The Hub of Excellence

Privacy Policy

The Hub of Excellence
The Hub of Excellence
Privacy Policy
[ultimate_gdpr_policy_accept]
© 2018 - 2021 GV Consulting. All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy

GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD, (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.gvconsultingsrl.com website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data collected through your use of our Services. Your personal data are collected and processed by GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD, having registered seat in Novi Sad, Bulevar Mihajla Pupina 6, registration number: 21412147.

We, as a data controller, collect and process your personal if you choose to contact us or to subscribe to our newsletter. When you choose to contact us via “send us a message” form or decide to subscribe to our newsletter, you will need to provide us with some of your personal information.

Since we take your privacy very seriously, we are committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we collect, what is the purpose of collection and process of your personal data, how we store them and what rights you have in relation to it. Therefore, please read this Privacy Policy carefully and make sure that you fully understand and agree with it. If there are any terms in this Privacy Policy you do not agree with, please discontinue to use our Services.

We believe in full transparency, which is why we keep our Privacy Policy simple and easy to understand. However, if you have any concerns, please contact us at lazic.j@gvconsultingsrl.com.

Definitions

Service

Service is the www.gvconsultingsrl.com website operated by GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD. On our website you can contact us via “send us a message” form and decide to subscribe to our newsletter.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, either directly or indirectly (such as name, identification number, location data, URL address, or any other identifier to physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device). For more details on how we use the cookies, please visit out Cookies Policy.

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data and we are responsible for your personal data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

EEA

EEA refers to the European Economic Area.

EU

EU means the European Union.

GDPR

GDPR refers to the EU General Data Protection Regulation available at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj that regulates the protection of personal data in the EU.

US (or USA)

US means the United States of America.

Personal Data Protection Act (or PDPA)

Personal Data Protection Act is the Act on Personal Data Protection of the Republic of Serbia (“Official Gazette of Republic of Serbia”; no. 87/2018) that regulates the protection of personal data in Serbia;

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

  1. Data you provide to us by contacting us via “send us a message” form;
  2. Additional Data you choose to provide to us by contacting us;
  3. Data you provide to us by subscribing to our newsletter;
  4. Data we collect through cookies;
  5. Usage data

Personal Data you provide by contacting us

By choosing to use our Service and contact us via “send us a message” form, we collect certain personal data in order to process your requests, to contact or to identify you. Personally identifiable information:

  • Name
  • Email address

Additional Personal Data you provide us by contacting us

By choosing to contact us, you may disclose to use additional information that may contain some of data about you, such as your phone number, the content of the messages and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

Data you provide to us by subscribing to our newsletter

By choosing to subscribe to our newsletter, we will need to collect your e-mail address.
When you subscribe to our newsletter, we may use your Personal Data to contact newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us at any time by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Data we collect through the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy

By using the cookies you agreed with, we may collect some of your personal data. Please read our Cookies Policy to see how we use them.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. For more information how we use cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support and process the customer requests
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.
GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  •  
Data we collectPurposeLegal Basis
Name and E-mailTo be able to identify you when you contact us through “send us a message” form and to process your request.Your consent – If you decided to contact us as a potential customer. You may withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to such withdrawal. You can also contact us directly and request to withdraw your consent. 
Name and E-mailTo be able to identify you when you contact us through “send us a message” form Processing is necessary for the performance of the Agreement, provision of customer support and/or processing of the customer requests
Additional InformationIf you send us an inquiry, we will collect data you decide to share with us.Your consent - unless providing personal data is necessary to provide a Service or part thereof, the provision of your personal data is not a statutory or a contractual requirement and you may refuse to disclose any data. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to such withdrawal. 
E-mail (by subscribing to our newsletter)By subscribing to our newsletter, we may provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such informationYour consent - unless providing personal data is necessary to provide a Service or part thereof, the provision of your personal data is not a statutory or a contractual requirement and you may refuse to disclose any data. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to such withdrawal. 
Personal Data collected through use of CookiesBy using the cookies, we collect some of your personal data to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service, to enable proper functionalities of features and tools at the Website, and to improve our Services.Processing is based on your consent you explicitly gave by accepting our Cookies Policy and allowing the usage of cookies. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to such withdrawal. You may block or opt-out any of the cookies used, in accordance with our Cookies Policy.
Your Usage dataTo measure your interest and improve our Services, to ensure that content on the Website is presented most effectively for you and your computer or mobile device.  Your consent - unless providing personal data is necessary to provide a Service or part thereof, the provision of your personal data is not a statutory or a contractual requirement and you may refuse to disclose any data. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to such withdrawal. 

Data Retention

GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. We collect your personal data in the Republic of Serbia and afterwards we store them on our servers located in the US.
If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there. Please not that in such cases your Personal Data may be also subject to the US laws.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
In the event that we transfer your personal data to other countries, we will transfer your personal data only:
• To the countries within the EEA;
• To the countries which do not form the EEA but are considered to ensure an adequate level of protection;
• To the countries which do not belong to those specified under item 1 and 2, but only by applying the appropriate safeguard measure in accordance with the GDPR.
GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement
Under certain circumstances, GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
“Do Not Track” Signals
We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.
You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.
If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us via lazic.j@gvconsultingsrl.com.

Right of Access

You can send us a request for a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

We have ensured that appropriate measures have been taken to provide such in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language. Such information is provided in writing free of charge. It may be provided by other means when authorized by the Data

Subject and with prior verification as to the subject’s identity.

We will provide you with the information about what type of personal data we collect, what is the purpose of collecting and processing, how we store them and for how long, with whom we share it, about your right to complain to the supervisory authority.

Information is provided to the Data Subject at the earliest convenience, but at a maximum of 30 days from the date the request was received. Where the retrieval or provision of information is particularly complex or is subject to a valid delay, the period may be extended by two further months where necessary.

Right to Correction of Your Personal Data

If the personal data we have about you is incorrect, you have the right to request that we correct those data. Where notified of inaccurate data by the Data Subject, we will rectify the error within 30 days and inform any third party of the rectification if we have disclosed the personal data in question to them.

Right to Be Forgotten or Right to Erasure

You have the right to request from us that your personal data is deleted in certain circumstances including:
• The personal data are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected;
• You withdraw your consent (where the processing was based on consent);
• You object to the processing and no overriding legitimate grounds are justifying us processing the personal data;
• The personal data have been unlawfully processed; or
• To comply with a legal obligation.
However, this right does not apply where, for example, the processing is necessary:
• To comply with a legal obligation; or
• For the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to Restriction of Processing

If the accuracy of the personal data is contested, you consider the processing is unlawful but you do not want it erased, we no longer need the personal data but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing and verification, you can exercise your right to the restriction of processing.

Right to Withdraw the Consent

If you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you have the right to fully or partly withdraw your consent. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented, unless there is another legal ground for the processing and unless otherwise we are obliged by the applicable law.

Right to Lodge a Complaint

If you have any concerns or requests in relation to your personal data and its protection, please contact us at lazic.j@gvconsultingsrl.com and we will respond within 30 days.
If you are unsatisfied with how we process your data, you may contact the competent supervisory authority.
In case you believe that we are processing your personal data contrary to the applicable law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority located where you reside or work or where the alleged infringement took place.

Right to block or opt-out the Cookies

By using the cookies you agreed with, we are allowed to collect some of your personal data. Processing is based on your consent you explicitly gave by accepting our Cookies Policy and allowing the usage of cookies. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to such withdrawal. You may block or opt-out any of the cookies used, in accordance with our Cookies Policy. If you choose to remove or to reject cookies, this could affect certain features, tools or services of our Website.
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.
You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We will use the third-parties services if you give us your consent to do so. You retain the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Please note that some of those third party companies are located in the US and the processing may be also subject to the US laws.

*Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. We will use their services only if you give us your consent that you can withdraw at any time.

*Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the

Google Privacy Terms web page: policies.google.com/privacy
*Behavioral Remarketing

GV CONSULTING SRL D.O.O. NOVI SAD uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

*Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.
You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: facebook.com/help/164968693837950
To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: facebook.com/help/568137493302217
Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.
For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

[ultimate_gdpr_policy_accept]
© 2018 - 2021 GV Consulting. All Rights Reserved
bars linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram